Is Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Pancake & Waffle Mix, Buttermilk Complete Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, fluffy interior with crisp edges and a mild buttermilk flavor; mixes into a smooth batter that cooks evenly for pancakes and waffles. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals. Reviews frequently mention easy preparation, consistent rise and texture, with occasional comments about slight sweetness. Overall convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Soy Flour (Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin), Buttermilk Powder, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate!), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Salt, Dried Whole Eggs, Calcium Carbonate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Mono- And Diglycerides

Check Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Pancake & Waffle Mix, Buttermilk Complete against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Pancake & Waffle Mix, Buttermilk Complete is available at 11 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BIGAMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking