Is Mrs. Butterworth's® Original Syrup 12 fl. oz. Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Molasses, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Corn Syrup, Lactic Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Citric Acid.

Check Mrs. Butterworth's® Original Syrup 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Butterworth's® Original Syrup 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 4 retailers

IGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking