Is Mrs. Butterworths Original Syrup 64 fl. oz. Jug Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Classic maple-style syrup offers a sweet, buttery flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours steadily and clings to pancakes, waffles, French toast, and ice cream. Common uses include breakfast topping and baking/glazing. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, thick consistency, generous jug size, and some report it tastes overly sweet, artificial.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Classic maple-style syrup offers a sweet, buttery flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours steadily and clings to pancakes, waffles, French toast, and ice cream. Common uses include breakfast topping and baking/glazing. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, thick consistency, generous jug size, and some report it tastes overly sweet, artificial.
Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID.
Check Mrs. Butterworths Original Syrup 64 fl. oz. Jug against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Butterworths Original Syrup 64 fl. oz. Jug in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs. Butterworths Original Syrup 64 fl. oz. Jug is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


