Is Mrs. Butterworths Original Syrup 64 fl. oz. Jug Gluten Free?

Description
Classic maple-style syrup offers a sweet, buttery flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours steadily and clings to pancakes, waffles, French toast, and ice cream. Common uses include breakfast topping and baking/glazing. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, thick consistency, generous jug size, and some report it tastes overly sweet, artificial.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic maple-style syrup offers a sweet, buttery flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours steadily and clings to pancakes, waffles, French toast, and ice cream. Common uses include breakfast topping and baking/glazing. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, thick consistency, generous jug size, and some report it tastes overly sweet, artificial.
Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID.
Check Mrs. Butterworths Original Syrup 64 fl. oz. Jug against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Butterworths Original Syrup 64 fl. oz. Jug in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs. Butterworths Original Syrup 64 fl. oz. Jug is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


