Is Mrs. Butterworths Original Syrup 64 fl. oz. Jug Vegan?

Description
Classic maple-style syrup offers a sweet, buttery flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours steadily and clings to pancakes, waffles, French toast, and ice cream. Common uses include breakfast topping and baking/glazing. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, thick consistency, generous jug size, and some report it tastes overly sweet, artificial.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Classic maple-style syrup offers a sweet, buttery flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours steadily and clings to pancakes, waffles, French toast, and ice cream. Common uses include breakfast topping and baking/glazing. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, thick consistency, generous jug size, and some report it tastes overly sweet, artificial.
Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID.
Check Mrs. Butterworths Original Syrup 64 fl. oz. Jug against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Butterworths Original Syrup 64 fl. oz. Jug in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs. Butterworths Original Syrup 64 fl. oz. Jug is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


