Is Mrs. Butterworths Original Syrup 64 fl. oz. Jug Vegetarian?

Description
Classic maple-style syrup offers a sweet, buttery flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours steadily and clings to pancakes, waffles, French toast, and ice cream. Common uses include breakfast topping and baking/glazing. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, thick consistency, generous jug size, and some report it tastes overly sweet, artificial.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Classic maple-style syrup offers a sweet, buttery flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours steadily and clings to pancakes, waffles, French toast, and ice cream. Common uses include breakfast topping and baking/glazing. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, thick consistency, generous jug size, and some report it tastes overly sweet, artificial.
Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID.
Check Mrs. Butterworths Original Syrup 64 fl. oz. Jug against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Butterworths Original Syrup 64 fl. oz. Jug in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs. Butterworths Original Syrup 64 fl. oz. Jug is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


