Is Mrs. Butterworth's® Regular Pancake Syrup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water.Contains 2% or Less of: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Cane Syrup, Caramel Color, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Molasses, Lactic Acid, Mono and Diglycerides

Check Mrs. Butterworth's® Regular Pancake Syrup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Butterworth's® Regular Pancake Syrup is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingDippingSnacking
Pescatarian? Mrs. Butterworth's® Regular Pancake Syrup | Spoonful