Is Mrs Crimble's Bakewell Slices 4 Pack Oat Free?

Description
Sweet, fruity-tasting slices combine a crisp, crumbly pastry top with a moist, dense filling, offering a balance of tender and firm textures. Commonly served with tea or coffee, they are used as snacks or dessert portions. Reviews note pleasant flavor and convenience, though opinions vary on sweetness and moisture levels.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- modified starch
- starch
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, fruity-tasting slices combine a crisp, crumbly pastry top with a moist, dense filling, offering a balance of tender and firm textures. Commonly served with tea or coffee, they are used as snacks or dessert portions. Reviews note pleasant flavor and convenience, though opinions vary on sweetness and moisture levels.
Ingredients
Sugar, Rice Flour, Eggs , Rapeseed, Coconut, Starch, Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Glucose Syrup, Apricots, Dextrose, Strawberries, Almonds (1%), Flavourings, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate, Modified Starch, Pectin, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Invert Sugar, Lemon Juice, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Calcium Citrate, Elderberry Juice, Concentrates: Lemon, Safflower, Plant Extracts
Check Mrs Crimble's Bakewell Slices 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Crimble's Bakewell Slices 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs Crimble's Bakewell Slices 4 Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


