Is Mrs Crimble's Bakewell Slices 4 Pack Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, fruity-tasting slices combine a crisp, crumbly pastry top with a moist, dense filling, offering a balance of tender and firm textures. Commonly served with tea or coffee, they are used as snacks or dessert portions. Reviews note pleasant flavor and convenience, though opinions vary on sweetness and moisture levels.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- starch
- flavourings
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, fruity-tasting slices combine a crisp, crumbly pastry top with a moist, dense filling, offering a balance of tender and firm textures. Commonly served with tea or coffee, they are used as snacks or dessert portions. Reviews note pleasant flavor and convenience, though opinions vary on sweetness and moisture levels.
Ingredients
Sugar, Rice Flour, Eggs , Rapeseed, Coconut, Starch, Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Glucose Syrup, Apricots, Dextrose, Strawberries, Almonds (1%), Flavourings, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate, Modified Starch, Pectin, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Invert Sugar, Lemon Juice, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Calcium Citrate, Elderberry Juice, Concentrates: Lemon, Safflower, Plant Extracts
Check Mrs Crimble's Bakewell Slices 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Crimble's Bakewell Slices 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs Crimble's Bakewell Slices 4 Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


