Is Mrs Crimble's Gluten Free Chocolate Coconut Macaroons 6 Pack 195g Vegetarian?

Description
Generous-sized chocolate macaroons with a pronounced chocolate flavor and a dense, chewy interior; exterior often described as slightly crisp. Commonly consumed as a snack or with tea and coffee. Customer reviews frequently mention satisfying portion size, consistent texture, and occasional variability in sweetness or baking uniformity across production batches overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
- dextrose
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Generous-sized chocolate macaroons with a pronounced chocolate flavor and a dense, chewy interior; exterior often described as slightly crisp. Commonly consumed as a snack or with tea and coffee. Customer reviews frequently mention satisfying portion size, consistent texture, and occasional variability in sweetness or baking uniformity across production batches overall.
Ingredients
Coconut (27%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Egg White, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (1.5%), Palm Fat, Stabiliser: Sorbitan Tristearate, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin
Check Mrs Crimble's Gluten Free Chocolate Coconut Macaroons 6 Pack 195g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Crimble's Gluten Free Chocolate Coconut Macaroons 6 Pack 195g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs Crimble's Gluten Free Chocolate Coconut Macaroons 6 Pack 195g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


