Is Mrs Crimble's 6 Double Choc Macaroons 195g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a crisp exterior and moist, chewy interior; often enjoyed as a quick snack or paired with tea and coffee. Reviewers commonly note consistent chocolate intensity, distinct texture contrast, convenient individual portions, and occasional variability in sweetness or firmness between batches and some mentioning packaging and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut (27%), Sugar, Egg White, Vegetable Oils: Palm, Palm Kernel, Rapeseed, Coconut, Chocolate (8%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter], Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Starch, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder (3%), Stabilisers: Glycerol, Sorbitan Tristearate, Emusifier: Soya Lecithin

Check Mrs Crimble's 6 Double Choc Macaroons 195g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs Crimble's 6 Double Choc Macaroons 195g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go