Is Mrs Crimble's Classic French Madeleines - Gluten Free Sponge Cakes 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • calcium phosphates
  • glycerol

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, shell-shaped cakes feature a tender, spongy crumb with a moist, airy interior and a delicate crisp edge. The flavor is subtly sweet and lightly aromatic. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, as a snack or dessert accompaniment; reviewers frequently note consistent texture, pleasant sweetness, and convenient packaging and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs , Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Corn Flour, Thickeners: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Rice Starch, Emulsifier: Rapeseed Lecithins, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Flavouring, Antioxidant, Tocopherol Extract

Check Mrs Crimble's Classic French Madeleines - Gluten Free Sponge Cakes 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

So good

Perfectly moist and dense and luckily you can get them for £2 a bag in Tesco with club card

savorytastygood valuesweet
Voldemort
Voldemort•Jul 19, 2023

Where to buy

Mrs Crimble's Classic French Madeleines - Gluten Free Sponge Cakes 180g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingBreakfast