Is Udi's Gluten Free® Classic French Dinner Rolls 7.4 oz. Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mild rolls with a tender, slightly dense crumb and a lightly crisp exterior when toasted. Commonly used as dinner sides, sandwich or slider buns, they warm and toast well. Customer reviews note pleasant texture and convenience, though some mention occasional crumbling and variability in size and softness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BROWN RICE FLOUR (RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN WITH GERM), TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, EGG WHITES, CANOLA OIL, RICE BRAN, YEAST, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CANE SUGAR, CULTURED BROWN RICE, LACTIC ACID, BROWN RICE FLOUR, ENZYMES, FUMARIC ACID.

Check Udi's Gluten Free® Classic French Dinner Rolls 7.4 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Udi's Gluten Free® Classic French Dinner Rolls 7.4 oz. Bag is available at 10 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeRalphsShopRiteTargetWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichBreakfast