Is Mrs. Cubbison's 100% Parmesan Cheese Baked Cheese Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized part skimmed milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, brittle crisps deliver a bold, savory umami punch with a pronounced sharpness; texture is consistently crunchy and crisp. Shoppers commonly use them as quick snacks, salad toppers, appetizer garnishes, or cracker substitutes. Reviewers praise consistent crispness and intense flavor while sometimes noting irregular sizing and pronounced saltiness occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skimmed Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes)

Check Mrs. Cubbison's 100% Parmesan Cheese Baked Cheese Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mrs. Cubbison's 100% Parmesan Cheese Baked Cheese Crisps is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing