Is Mrs Cubbisons Kitchen Mrs Cubbisons Walnut Pieces & Cranberries, 3.25 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Honey Roasted Walnuts (Walnuts, Honey Powder (Sucrose, Wheat Starch, Honey), Honey Coating (Sugar, Honey, Salt, Corn Starch, Carrots (Color), Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol, Natural And Artificial Flavors (With Caramel Color), Molasses Powder (Refinery Syrup, Molasses), Raisin Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Sunflower, Soybean), Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Salt), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Glycerin, Sunflower Oil)
Check Mrs Cubbisons Kitchen Mrs Cubbisons Walnut Pieces & Cranberries, 3.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Cubbisons Kitchen Mrs Cubbisons Walnut Pieces & Cranberries, 3.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Nuts Raw California Walnut Halves & Pieces
RASPBERRY CRANBERRY RASPBERRY FLAVORED DRIED CRANBERRIES & GLAZED WALNUTS WITH SESAME SEEDS WALNUT FRISCO, RASPBERRY CRANBERRY
Fisher Chef's Naturals Walnut Halves & Pieces, 16 oz, Naturally Gluten Free, No Preservatives, Non-GMO
WALNUT HALVES & PIECES
Stonewall Kitchen Dressing Champagne Shallot Walnut - 11 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Mrs Cubbisons Kitchen Mrs Cubbisons Walnut Pieces & Cranberries, 3.25 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


