Is Fresh Gourmet Nut & Fruit Toppings Glazed Walnut Pieces - 3.5 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Glazed walnut pieces offer a sweet, crunchy bite with a glossy coating and firm texture. Commonly sprinkled over salads, yogurt, oatmeal, ice cream, or incorporated into baked goods and snacks. Customer feedback highlights satisfying crunch, noticeable sweetness, consistent small pieces, and suitability as a convenient topping for desserts and breakfasts.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Glazed walnut pieces offer a sweet, crunchy bite with a glossy coating and firm texture. Commonly sprinkled over salads, yogurt, oatmeal, ice cream, or incorporated into baked goods and snacks. Customer feedback highlights satisfying crunch, noticeable sweetness, consistent small pieces, and suitability as a convenient topping for desserts and breakfasts.
Ingredients
Walnut Pieces, Honey Coating (Sucrose, Wheat Starch, Honey, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum), Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Peanut, Canola, Sunflower And Soybean), Sugar, Salt, Contains: Walnuts And Wheat, Processed On Shared Equipment With Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Soy And Milk
Check Fresh Gourmet Nut & Fruit Toppings Glazed Walnut Pieces - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Gourmet Nut & Fruit Toppings Glazed Walnut Pieces - 3.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fresh Gourmet Nut & Fruit Toppings Glazed Walnut Pieces - 3.5 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


