Is Mrs Elswood Pickled Burger Gherkins Vegan?

Description
Firm, crisp slices deliver a tangy, mildly sweet pickled flavor and crunchy texture, commonly added to burgers, sandwiches, salads, and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent crunch and convenient jar size, praising ease of use while occasionally mentioning variability in slice thickness and brine level across batches and occasional lid-seal leakage reports.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, crisp slices deliver a tangy, mildly sweet pickled flavor and crunchy texture, commonly added to burgers, sandwiches, salads, and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent crunch and convenient jar size, praising ease of use while occasionally mentioning variability in slice thickness and brine level across batches and occasional lid-seal leakage reports.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Flavouring, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Colour (Riboflavin)
Check Mrs Elswood Pickled Burger Gherkins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Elswood Pickled Burger Gherkins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs Elswood Pickled Burger Gherkins is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


