Is Mrs Elswood Pickled Burger Gherkins Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • calcium chloride

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, crisp slices deliver a tangy, mildly sweet pickled flavor and crunchy texture, commonly added to burgers, sandwiches, salads, and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent crunch and convenient jar size, praising ease of use while occasionally mentioning variability in slice thickness and brine level across batches and occasional lid-seal leakage reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Flavouring, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Colour (Riboflavin)

Check Mrs Elswood Pickled Burger Gherkins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mrs Elswood Pickled Burger Gherkins is available at 4 retailers

OcadoBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
VinegarySourSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSandwichSnackingTopping
Vegetarian? Mrs Elswood Pickled Burger Gherkins | Spoonful