Is Mrs. Freshley's® Chocolate Cupcakes Creme Filled Cakes 6-2 oz. Packs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • lactic acid
  • calcium carbonate
  • +4 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Enriched Unbleached And Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Eggs, Cocoa (Natural And Processed With Alkali), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cornstarch, Calcium Carbonate, Wheat Gluten, Mono- And Diglycerides, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Methylcellulose, Agar, Soy Lecithin, Datem, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Annatto (Color), Turmeric (Color), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Preserved With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate

Check Mrs. Freshley's® Chocolate Cupcakes Creme Filled Cakes 6-2 oz. Packs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Freshley's® Chocolate Cupcakes Creme Filled Cakes 6-2 oz. Packs is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go