Is Mrs. Freshley's® Chocolate Cupcakes Creme Filled Cakes 6-2 oz. Packs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +5 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Enriched Unbleached And Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Eggs, Cocoa (Natural And Processed With Alkali), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cornstarch, Calcium Carbonate, Wheat Gluten, Mono- And Diglycerides, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Methylcellulose, Agar, Soy Lecithin, Datem, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Annatto (Color), Turmeric (Color), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Preserved With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate
Check Mrs. Freshley's® Chocolate Cupcakes Creme Filled Cakes 6-2 oz. Packs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Freshley's® Chocolate Cupcakes Creme Filled Cakes 6-2 oz. Packs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Where to buy
Mrs. Freshley's® Chocolate Cupcakes Creme Filled Cakes 6-2 oz. Packs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


