Is Mrs. Freshley's® Chocolate Cupcakes Creme Filled Cakes 6-2 oz. Packs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • lactic acid
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +7 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Enriched Unbleached And Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Eggs, Cocoa (Natural And Processed With Alkali), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cornstarch, Calcium Carbonate, Wheat Gluten, Mono- And Diglycerides, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Methylcellulose, Agar, Soy Lecithin, Datem, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Annatto (Color), Turmeric (Color), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Preserved With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate

Check Mrs. Freshley's® Chocolate Cupcakes Creme Filled Cakes 6-2 oz. Packs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mrs. Freshley's® Chocolate Cupcakes Creme Filled Cakes 6-2 oz. Packs is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go