Is Mrs. Freshley's Donut Sticks Glazed Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERINE, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT FLOUR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SUCROSE, NUTMEG, AGAR, WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CORN DEXTRIN, EGG YOLKS, KARAYA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR,, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).
Check Mrs. Freshley's Donut Sticks Glazed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Freshley's Donut Sticks Glazed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Stick


