Is Mrs. Freshley's Donut Sticks Glazed Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- egg yolks
- milk
- nonfat milk solids
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavors
- sucrose
- dextrose
- +4 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERINE, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT FLOUR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SUCROSE, NUTMEG, AGAR, WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CORN DEXTRIN, EGG YOLKS, KARAYA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR,, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).
Check Mrs. Freshley's Donut Sticks Glazed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Freshley's Donut Sticks Glazed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Stick


