Is Mrs. Freshley's® Grand Iced Honey Bun 6 Oz. Package Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- flour
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Soy Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Colored With Extracts Of Annatto And Turmeric, Ethoxylated Monoglycerides, Datem, Soy Lecithin, Dried Honey, Soybean Oil, Spice, Agar, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Calcium Sulfate, Artificial Flavor, Calcium Iodate, Preserved With Calcium Propionate, Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate
Check Mrs. Freshley's® Grand Iced Honey Bun 6 Oz. Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Freshley's® Grand Iced Honey Bun 6 Oz. Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey BreastLunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Turkey Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 16.0 oz Package
Tastykake Honey Bun, Iced 6 oz (170 g)
Mrs. Freshley's® Original Jumbo Honey Bun 5 Oz. Package
Where to buy
Mrs. Freshley's® Grand Iced Honey Bun 6 Oz. Package is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


