Is Mrs. Freshley's® Grand Iced Honey Bun 6 Oz. Package Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried honey
  • preserved with calcium propionate
  • calcium iodate
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

dried honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Soy Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Colored With Extracts Of Annatto And Turmeric, Ethoxylated Monoglycerides, Datem, Soy Lecithin, Dried Honey, Soybean Oil, Spice, Agar, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Calcium Sulfate, Artificial Flavor, Calcium Iodate, Preserved With Calcium Propionate, Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate

Check Mrs. Freshley's® Grand Iced Honey Bun 6 Oz. Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mrs. Freshley's® Grand Iced Honey Bun 6 Oz. Package is available at 3 retailers

IGAThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go