Is Mrs. Freshley's Oreo Brownie Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nesedients sugar enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid) sean dil egas dorn sybup, water, oreo basecake crumbs (unbleached enriched flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, mine mchio ntrate tamin b1), riboflavin (vitaminb2), folicacid), sugar, canola ol, cocoa [processed with alkalij, high fructose custrup, le vening |baking soda and/or calcium phosphatej, salt, soy lecithin, chocolate, artificial flavor), cocoa (natural and procesed with alkali), contains 2% or less of each of the following: glycerine, salt, monoglycerides, bleached wheat flour, leaveni godium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate), natural and artificial flavors, guar gum, xanthan cacornstarch, enzymes, soy lecithin. caramel coloh, potassium sorbate and sorbic acid (to retard spoilage), topped with oreo® rueolatesandwich cookie dieces (sugar, unbleached enriched flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thìamine mononitrate iamin b1), aiboflavin (vitamiai d folic acidj, palm and/or canola oil, cocoa [processed with alkalij, high fructose çorn syrup, cavening baking soda and/or calcium phosphate), salt, soy lecithin, chocolate, artificial flavor). hahufactured on sared equipment that also processes products containing tree nuts and peanuts. stributed by flowers foods specialty group, llc, 5087 south royal atlanta dr., tucker, ga 30084 visit us at vww.mrsfreshleys.com 2315-012218 creo® sa

Check Mrs. Freshley's Oreo Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Mrs. Freshley's Oreo Brownie | Spoonful