Is Mrs. Freshley's® Twirls™ Pecan Sweet Rolls 6 Oz. Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • calcium propionate
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +5 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Cinnamon, Pecans, Salt, Monoglycerides, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cinnamic Aldehyde, Polysorbate 80, Colored with Extractives of Turmeric and Annatto Seed, Eggs, Cellulose Gum, Leavening (Baking Soda), Calcium Propionate and Sodium Propionate (to Retard Spoilage).

Check Mrs. Freshley's® Twirls™ Pecan Sweet Rolls 6 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mrs. Freshley's® Twirls™ Pecan Sweet Rolls 6 Oz. Pack is available at 2 retailers

IGAThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
SoftFluffyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee