Is Mrs. Freshley's® Twirls™ Pecan Sweet Rolls 6 Oz. Pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +5 more

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Cinnamon, Pecans, Salt, Monoglycerides, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cinnamic Aldehyde, Polysorbate 80, Colored with Extractives of Turmeric and Annatto Seed, Eggs, Cellulose Gum, Leavening (Baking Soda), Calcium Propionate and Sodium Propionate (to Retard Spoilage).

Check Mrs. Freshley's® Twirls™ Pecan Sweet Rolls 6 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mrs. Freshley's® Twirls™ Pecan Sweet Rolls 6 Oz. Pack is available at 2 retailers

IGAThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
SoftFluffyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee