Is Mrs. Grass Onion Soup & Dip Mix, 2 Ounce Boxes (Pack of 6) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soybean oil
- hydrogenated soybean oil
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Onion Powder, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Torula And Brewers Yeast Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Caramel Color, Silicon Dioxide, Soybean Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Check Mrs. Grass Onion Soup & Dip Mix, 2 Ounce Boxes (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Grass Onion Soup & Dip Mix, 2 Ounce Boxes (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs. Grass Onion Soup & Dip Mix, 2 Ounce Boxes (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Dried, Powder


