Is Mrs Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 24 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- anchovies
- casein
- sweet dairy whey
- milk protein
- whey
- american cheese imitation
- dextrose
- calcium phosphate
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modifi Ed Food Starch (Corn), Egg Yolks, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate , Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Fl Avor)), American Cheese Imitation (Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Food Starch Modifi Ed, Whey, Casein (Milk Protein), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid, Sorbic Acid (A ), Artifi Cial Color), Red Pepper Puree (Bell Pepper, Water And Citric Acid), Sweet Dairy Whey, Tomato Puree (Tomatoes And Water), Worcestershire (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Fl Avor), Potassium Sorbate (As A ), Gum (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, And Dextrose), Allergy Information: Contains Eggs, Soy, Whey, Milk
Check Mrs Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 24 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Mrs Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 24 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


