Is Mrs Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 24 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • dextrose
  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium disodium edta

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modifi Ed Food Starch (Corn), Egg Yolks, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate , Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Fl Avor)), American Cheese Imitation (Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Food Starch Modifi Ed, Whey, Casein (Milk Protein), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid, Sorbic Acid (A ), Artifi Cial Color), Red Pepper Puree (Bell Pepper, Water And Citric Acid), Sweet Dairy Whey, Tomato Puree (Tomatoes And Water), Worcestershire (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Fl Avor), Potassium Sorbate (As A ), Gum (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, And Dextrose), Allergy Information: Contains Eggs, Soy, Whey, Milk

Check Mrs Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mrs Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 24 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackTopping