Is Mrs. Miller's Ham Flavored Soup Base 12 oz. (2 Jars) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork stock
  • disodium inosinate & guanylate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Yeast Extract, Brown Sugar, Onion, Pork Stock, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor (Includes Smoke Flavor), Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Spices, Inactive Yeast

Check Mrs. Miller's Ham Flavored Soup Base 12 oz. (2 Jars) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Miller's Ham Flavored Soup Base 12 oz. (2 Jars) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep