Is Mrs. Miller's Ham Flavored Soup Base 12 oz. (2 Jars) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork stock
- disodium inosinate & guanylate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Yeast Extract, Brown Sugar, Onion, Pork Stock, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor (Includes Smoke Flavor), Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Spices, Inactive Yeast
Check Mrs. Miller's Ham Flavored Soup Base 12 oz. (2 Jars) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Miller's Ham Flavored Soup Base 12 oz. (2 Jars) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup
Sapporo Ichiban Japanese Style Original Flavored Noodles and Soup
Mrs. Grass Noodle Soup Mix with Real Chicken Broth
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Bean Soup with Ham, 19 oz Can
Where to buy
Mrs. Miller's Ham Flavored Soup Base 12 oz. (2 Jars) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


