Is Mrs. Miller's Ham Flavored Soup Base 12 oz. (2 Jars) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork stock
- disodium inosinate & guanylate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Yeast Extract, Brown Sugar, Onion, Pork Stock, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor (Includes Smoke Flavor), Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Spices, Inactive Yeast
Check Mrs. Miller's Ham Flavored Soup Base 12 oz. (2 Jars) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Miller's Ham Flavored Soup Base 12 oz. (2 Jars) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup
Sapporo Ichiban Japanese Style Original Flavored Noodles and Soup
Mrs. Grass Noodle Soup Mix with Real Chicken Broth
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Bean Soup with Ham, 19 oz Can
Where to buy
Mrs. Miller's Ham Flavored Soup Base 12 oz. (2 Jars) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


