Is Mrs. p's Peanut Butter Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder
  • eggs
  • chocolate glaze
  • 100% soya margarine

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookies: Enriched Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, 100% Soya Margarine, Eggs. Peanut Butter: (peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Icing Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt), Baking Soda, Artificial Vanilla Extract, Salt. Chocolate Glaze (sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Lactose, Soya Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanillin).

Check Mrs. p's Peanut Butter Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking