This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Mrs. Renfro's Chipotle Barbecue Sauce - Medium Hot Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, CHIPOTLE PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, SALT, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA SMOKE FLAVOR, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM), MOLASSES, VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, MALIC ACID, MOLASSES, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GUMS [ARABIC, GUAR, XANTHAN, CELLULOSE], DEXTROSE, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SMOKE FLAVOR), BBQ SEASONING (RICE FLOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, SUCROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, GUMS (GUAR, TRAGACANTH, XANTHAN), ANCHO CHILE PEPPER, MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR, GUAJILLO CHILE PEPPER

Check Mrs. Renfro's Chipotle Barbecue Sauce - Medium Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mrs. Renfro's Chipotle Barbecue Sauce - Medium Hot is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingGrillingTopping
Vegetarian? Mrs. Renfro's Chipotle Barbecue Sauce - Medium Hot | Spoonful