Is Mrs. Renfros Gourmet Sauce Medium Nacho Cheese Jar - 16 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Balanced medium heat and tangy cheese flavor pair with a smooth, pourable texture for dipping, drizzling, or topping nachos, fries, tacos, and baked dishes. Customers commonly note agreeable spice level, convenient jar packaging, and versatile use; however, a minority mention variation in thickness and preference for thicker, chunkier queso alternatives.
Why it's not lactose free
- part skim low fat milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- natural cheese flavor
- whey protein concentrate
- +1 more
part skim low fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced medium heat and tangy cheese flavor pair with a smooth, pourable texture for dipping, drizzling, or topping nachos, fries, tacos, and baked dishes. Customers commonly note agreeable spice level, convenient jar packaging, and versatile use; however, a minority mention variation in thickness and preference for thicker, chunkier queso alternatives.
Ingredients
Water, Dehydrated Cheese Mix (Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Inactive Dried Yeast, Natural Cheese Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Enzyme Modified Soy Lecithin, Annatto And Paprika Extracts As Color, Gum Arabic, Spices), Tomato, Onion, Green Chile Pepper, Sweet Red Pepper, Sweet Green Pepper, Natural Cheese Flavor (Natural Cheese Flavor, Mozzarella Cheese (Part Skim Low Fat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Jalapeno Pepper, Gluconic Acid, Natural Flavor, Tomato Puree, Garlic Powder, Acetic Acid
Check Mrs. Renfros Gourmet Sauce Medium Nacho Cheese Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Renfros Gourmet Sauce Medium Nacho Cheese Jar - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs. Renfros Gourmet Sauce Medium Nacho Cheese Jar - 16 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


