Is Mrs. Renfro's Green Tomato Pickles, Gluten Free, No Sugar Added, 16 oz Jar, Pack of 4 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Tomatoes, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Onions, Red Sweet Peppers, Spices, Calcium Chloride And 1/10Th Of 1% Sodium Benzoate (As A )
Check Mrs. Renfro's Green Tomato Pickles, Gluten Free, No Sugar Added, 16 oz Jar, Pack of 4 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Renfro's Green Tomato Pickles, Gluten Free, No Sugar Added, 16 oz Jar, Pack of 4 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Prego Italian Sauce Traditional No Sugar Added Jar - 23.5 Oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Mt. Olive Kosher Dill Spears Fresh Pack Pickles Jar
Where to buy
Mrs. Renfro's Green Tomato Pickles, Gluten Free, No Sugar Added, 16 oz Jar, Pack of 4 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


