Is Mrs. Renfro's Medium Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce with Chipotle, 16 oz, (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- part skim low fat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- dehydrated cheese mix
- natural flavor
- enzyme modified soy lecithin
- natural cheese flavor
- dextrose
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Dehydrated Cheese Mix (Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Inactive Dried Yeast, Natural Cheese Flavor, Xanthan Bum, Enzyme Modified Soy Lecithin, Annatto And Paprika Extracts As Color, Gum Arabic, Spices), Tomato, Onion, Green Chile Pepper, Sweet Red Pepper, Sweet Green Pepper, Natural Cheese Flavor (Natural Cheese Flavor, Mozzarella Cheese (Part Skim Low Fat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Chipotle Pepper Puree (Chipotle Pepper, Water, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Salt, Oleoresin Paprika, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Capsicum), Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Jalapeno Pepper, Gluconic Acid, Natural Flavor, Tomato Puree, Garlic Powder, Natural Mesquite Smoke, Acetic Acid
Check Mrs. Renfro's Medium Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce with Chipotle, 16 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Renfro's Medium Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce with Chipotle, 16 oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
Where to buy
Mrs. Renfro's Medium Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce with Chipotle, 16 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


