Is Mrs. Richardson's Dessert Sauce, Sea Salt Caramel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich caramel with pronounced sea-salt accents and a glossy, thick but pourable texture, commonly used for drizzling over ice cream, brownies, pancakes, fruit or stirred into coffee and milkshakes. Reviews often note convenient dispensing and versatility; some mention strong sweetness and occasional texture consistency issues sometimes after refrigeration or shaking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), water, butter (cream, salt), sea salt, natural flavor, disodium phosphate, pectin, potassium sorbate

Check Mrs. Richardson's Dessert Sauce, Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mrs. Richardson's Dessert Sauce, Sea Salt Caramel is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking