Is Mrs. Richardson's Dessert Sauce, Sea Salt Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich caramel with pronounced sea-salt accents and a glossy, thick but pourable texture, commonly used for drizzling over ice cream, brownies, pancakes, fruit or stirred into coffee and milkshakes. Reviews often note convenient dispensing and versatility; some mention strong sweetness and occasional texture consistency issues sometimes after refrigeration or shaking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), water, butter (cream, salt), sea salt, natural flavor, disodium phosphate, pectin, potassium sorbate

Check Mrs. Richardson's Dessert Sauce, Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mrs. Richardson's Dessert Sauce, Sea Salt Caramel is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking