Is Mrs. Richardsons Topping Gluten Free Butterscotch Caramel - 17 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich butterscotch-caramel flavor with a glossy, pourable texture that readily drizzles over ice cream, pies, pancakes, and desserts. Users commonly note consistent sweetness, smoothness, and easy spreading/drizzling for sundaes and baking; some reviewers mention thickness varies and occasional sticky residue on rims during use and recommend warming slightly before drizzling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Corn Syrup Solids, Butter, Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Artificial Flavors, Propylene Glycol, Pectin, Potassium Sorbate (A )

Check Mrs. Richardsons Topping Gluten Free Butterscotch Caramel - 17 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mrs. Richardsons Topping Gluten Free Butterscotch Caramel - 17 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingGarnishing