Is Mrs. Richardsons Topping Gluten Free Butterscotch Caramel - 17 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich butterscotch-caramel flavor with a glossy, pourable texture that readily drizzles over ice cream, pies, pancakes, and desserts. Users commonly note consistent sweetness, smoothness, and easy spreading/drizzling for sundaes and baking; some reviewers mention thickness varies and occasional sticky residue on rims during use and recommend warming slightly before drizzling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Corn Syrup Solids, Butter, Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Artificial Flavors, Propylene Glycol, Pectin, Potassium Sorbate (A )

Check Mrs. Richardsons Topping Gluten Free Butterscotch Caramel - 17 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Richardsons Topping Gluten Free Butterscotch Caramel - 17 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingGarnishing