Is Mrs Rogers Organic Gravy Mix Roast Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • chicken
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion, Cane Sugar, Natural Colour (Caramel), Natural Flavour, Chicken (3%) (Meat, Fat), Yeast Extract, Miso Powder (Soy, Brown Rice, Salt, Koji (Aspergillus Oryzae)), Spices (1%) (Ginger, Paprika , Garlic, Turmeric, Pepper ), Anticaking Agent (Calcium Carbonate), Herbs (Parsley, Rosemary), Smoked Salt

Check Mrs Rogers Organic Gravy Mix Roast Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyHerbaceous
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping