Is Mrs Smith 5# Peach Cobbler Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • contains less than 2% of each of the following: margarine
  • margarine
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate added

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peaches, Water, Bleached Flour With Malted Barley, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup, Food Starch-modified, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Margarine (Liquid And Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (A ), Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Salt, Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Baking Soda, Spice, Colored With Annatto, Contains Wheat And Soy

Check Mrs Smith 5# Peach Cobbler against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mrs Smith 5# Peach Cobbler is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep