Is Mrs Smith 5# Peach Cobbler Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- vitamin a palmitate added
- dextrose
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peaches, Water, Bleached Flour With Malted Barley, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup, Food Starch-modified, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Margarine (Liquid And Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (A ), Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Salt, Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Baking Soda, Spice, Colored With Annatto, Contains Wheat And Soy
Check Mrs Smith 5# Peach Cobbler against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Smith 5# Peach Cobbler in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Squeeze Bottle 36 fl. oz
Where to buy
Mrs Smith 5# Peach Cobbler is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Whole


