Is Mrs. Wages® Home Jell® Fruit Pectin 1.75 Oz. Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dextrose, Fruit Pectin, Fumaric Acid.
Check Mrs. Wages® Home Jell® Fruit Pectin 1.75 Oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Wages® Home Jell® Fruit Pectin 1.75 Oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
OUTSHINE Lime Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Where to buy
Mrs. Wages® Home Jell® Fruit Pectin 1.75 Oz. Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


