Is Mrs. Weaver's® Pimento Spread 12 Oz. Tub Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • casein
  • milk protein
  • american cheese imitation

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese Imitation (Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Casein (Milk Protein), Whey, Salt, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (A ), Adipic Acid, Artificial Color, Citric Acid, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12), Salad Dressing, Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Oleoresin Paprika, Red Bell Pepper (Bell Pepper, Water, Citric Acid), Pimento (Pimento, Water, Citric Acid), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate To Protect Flavor, Annatto Color

Check Mrs. Weaver's® Pimento Spread 12 Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mrs. Weaver's® Pimento Spread 12 Oz. Tub is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping