Is Mrs. Weaver's® Pimento Spread 12 Oz. Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • whey
  • milk protein
  • casein
  • american cheese imitation
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese Imitation (Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Casein (Milk Protein), Whey, Salt, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (A ), Adipic Acid, Artificial Color, Citric Acid, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12), Salad Dressing, Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Oleoresin Paprika, Red Bell Pepper (Bell Pepper, Water, Citric Acid), Pimento (Pimento, Water, Citric Acid), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate To Protect Flavor, Annatto Color

Check Mrs. Weaver's® Pimento Spread 12 Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mrs. Weaver's® Pimento Spread 12 Oz. Tub is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping