Is Mrs. Weaver's® Pimento Spread 12 Oz. Tub Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese Imitation (Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Casein (Milk Protein), Whey, Salt, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (A ), Adipic Acid, Artificial Color, Citric Acid, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12), Salad Dressing, Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Oleoresin Paprika, Red Bell Pepper (Bell Pepper, Water, Citric Acid), Pimento (Pimento, Water, Citric Acid), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate To Protect Flavor, Annatto Color

Check Mrs. Weaver's® Pimento Spread 12 Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mrs. Weaver's® Pimento Spread 12 Oz. Tub is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping